Monday, April 11, 2005
[…] Sec. 5. historic preservation fund.

Section 108 of the National Historic Preservation Act (16 U. S. C. 470h) is
amended by striking "2006" and inserting "2012".

sec 6. advisory council on historic preservation.

(a) Membership.--section 201 of the National Historic Preservation Act (16
U. S. C. 470i) Is Amended.--

(1) in subsection (a)(4), by striking "four" and inserting "seven";

(2) in subsection (b), by striking "(5) and (6)" and inserting "paragraph
(6)"; and

(3) in subsection (f), by striking "Nine" and inserting "Eleven".

(b) Financial and Administrative services.- Section 205(f) of such Act ( 16
U.S.C 470m(f)) is amended to read as follows:

"(f) Financial and administrative services (including those related to
budgeting, accounting, financial reporting, personnel and procurement) shall
be provided the Council by the Department of the Interior or, at the
discretion of the Council, such other agency or private entity that reaches
and agreement with the Council, for which payments shall be made in advance
or by reimbursement from funds of the Council in such amounts as may be
agreed upon by the Chairman of the Council and head of the agency or, in the
case of a private entity, the authorized representative of the private
entity that will provide the services. When a Federal agency affords such
services, the regulations of that agency for the collection of indebtedness
of personnel resulting from erroneous payments, prescribed under section
5514(b) of title 5, United States Code, shall apply to the collection of
erroneous payments made to or on behalf of a Council employee, and
regulations of that agency for the administrative control of funds under
sections 1513(d) and 1514 of title 31, United States Code, shall apply to
appropriations of the Council. The Council shall not be required to
prescribe such regulations.".

(c) Donation Authority.-section 205(g) of Such Act (16 U.S.c. 470m(g)) Is
Amended.--

(1) by striking "obtain," and inserting "solicit and obtain,"; and

(2) by striking "may also receive" and inserting "may also solicit and
receive".